CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
[…] The tariff shift requirement in Section 102.20 for the Output H-Subassembly at issue states: A change to subheading 8483.90 from any other heading The Output H-Subassembly is made up of foreign components, including the H-casing and the shaft. However, in considering that the tariff shift can only occur from any other heading, the tariff shift rule is not met, as the H-casing and shaft are classified within heading 8483.

Since an analysis of section 102.11(a) (3) has not produced a country of origin determination, we turn to section 102.11(b) of the regulations. Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows:

(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or . . .

The rule of interpretation set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b)(2) states that for the purposes of determining which one of two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and (ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good. Based on its role, the H-casing is the material that imparts the essential character of the Output H-Assembly, as it is an enclosure for the non-rotating and rotating parts of the Output H-Subassembly, and is a mount for the input reduction section. The country of origin of the H-casing is China. As the country of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character is China, the country of origin of the Output H-Subassembly for marking purposes is China. You have also requested for consideration under the USMCA trade agreement.